Howard County Library System
 
Annual Report for Fiscal Year 2012: Donors


We express our profound gratitude to our generous donors, who enable our signature initiatives. Special thanks to the Friends of Howard County Library for contributing $81,000 (visit jointhefriends.org).

Endowment Funds
Frank and Yolando Bruno Fund

Presidential Circle
BB&T

$10,000+
Friends of Howard County Library
Howard County Public School System
Institute for Museum and Library Services
John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation
Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation

$5,000-$9,999
Ascend One Corporation
Howard County General Hospital: A Member of Johns Hopkins Medicine

$1,000-$4,999
Aetna Foundation, Inc.
Vic Broccolino
College Savings Plans of Maryland
Columbia-Patuxent Rotary Club
Corporate Office Properties Trust
Ellicott City Rotary Club
Grimm + Parker Architects
Teri Harrison
Hoenes Family Foundation, Inc.
Howard County Youth Program, Inc.
Kids Dental Center, LLC
Ingram Library Services
M&T Charitable Foundation
Midwest Tape
Open Sense Solutions LLC
Regan Associates, LLC
SuperBookDeals
Target
Walmart Foundation

$250-$999
Anonymous
3M
Michelle Albert
Alice Song Fund
American Library Association
Karen H. Ash
Cecilia Beck
Kenneth & Nancy Berg
Judith G. Blanco
Joel Brunson
Ken and Michelle Bryden
Business & Technology Law Group
Carney, Kelehan, Bresler, Bennett & Scherr LLP
Kevin and Beth Carr
Lisa Chang
Patrick and Judy Clancy
Susan Cohen
Columbia Rotary Club
Columbia Town Center Rotary Club
Lisa Congedo
Constellation Energy
Ankur P. and Kosha Dalal
Lisa J. Davis
DC Velo Limited
Mark DeVries
Barbara Elizabeth Dougherty
Mark and Ellen Ehrenreich
Genevieve Eichman
Amy Favinger
Katherine Feldman
Nora and Mike Fleming
Beth and Graham Fowler
Karen L. Freerksen
Joyce Fritz
Richard H. and Sandra B. Funke, III
John and JoAnn Gallagher
Giant Food
Ellen Flynn Giles
Paul Richard Gimbel
Paul M. and Suzanne M. Gleichauf
Jamie Goldstein
Maria Gonzales
GovTribe
Jennifer Grams
Valerie J. Gross and Tri Q. Nguyen
Rita Hamlet
Jonathan and Kristi Harris
Norma and George Hill
Vy Ho
Leonora K. and Dick Hoenes
Stephanie Holeman
Scott Hollenbeck
Howard County Garden Club
Howard Research & Development Corporation
Marguerite Hoyt
Nancy and Douglas Hudson
Stacie A. Hunt
Maureen Mann Illar
Kathy Jacobus
Mark and Susan Jaeger
Diane Johnston
Jonathan L. Harris, DDS
Judith Kahn
Bernard Kelly
William B. Kelly
Cynthia Kenol
Dick and Terry Kirchner
Rebecca Kirkman
Janet Kusterer
Mark and Dianne Landrum
Barb Langridge
Roberta K. Laric
Rhonda and Gary Leasure
Edward and Deborah Lee
Sheng-Yi Lee
Carolyn Leuba
Mary Louzan
Brent Mager
Jacqueline Marks
Diane Marshall and Douglas Heinrichs
Jill Thomassen Martin
Maria Mason
Dennis F. McElroy
Maria McIntosh
Melinda McKay
Kelly Miller
Mervyn Monteiro and Ann F. Pluta
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney GIFT, Inc.
Pat Mueller
Joseph V. Murray
Ruth Ann Newton
Stephen and Eileen M. Nolan
Lisa O'Brien
Patricia O'Donnell
Office Shredding, A Kane Company
Joanne Olsen
Shari Orszula
Arthur J. Ostroff
David Otto
Jatin Parikh
Ryan Patrick and Marissa Berry
Patrick's Hair Design
Janet Peterson
Deirdre L. Plauson
Kathy and Bob Riedy
Louise and Michael Riemer
Dana Rittermann
Renee Rocheleau
Carmel Roques and Steven D. Beall
Bruce Rothschild
Dorney Chesto Ruck
Chet and Monica Schmitt
Dolores Schmitt
Donald J. Schuerholz, Jr.
Tom Shidle and Kate
Mei-Ji Shih
Robert Simpson
Courtney Skinner
Elizabeth M. Sloan
Joanne C. Smith
Mary Smith
Elizabeth Snyder
Anuja Sonalker
Russell S. Staley
Gerry and Dennis Sweeney
Ernest Tsao
Dawn Urian
Cristina M Valdes
Diana C. vanRoon
Kathleen Marie Waldner
Wegmans
Robert W.S. and Deborah West
Wheatfield Womens Association
Brian J. Winter
Ernestine Wright-Palmer
David Yungmann

up to $250
Cynthia Alvather
Ameera, Inc.
Anne-Tisdale & Associates, Inc
Anonymous
Anthony Antonakas
David Asher
Lina Awadallah
David Banicz
Valerie Bayham
Laura Bennett
Susan Bentivenga
Jon Booth
Laura and Scott Brown
Diane Campbell
Wendy Wilson Carter
Regina Cawley
Grace Chen
Haiyan Chen
Joseph Chen
Sheue-Shya Chen
Anching Cheng
Martha Chestem
Theresa Childs
Nicole Cohen
Carol A. Compton
William and Therese Cozzo
Linda L. Crossney
Debbie Daniel
Carolyn Darrehmane
Shanita L. Davis
Nancy Dickinson
Fuh Mei Duh
Ellicott City Restoration Foundation, Inc.
Kim Estell
Daniel Finkelstein
Margaret S. Fitzpatrick
Matthew and Linda Fleming
Laura Forrest
Sunaina Fotedar
Lt. Col & Mrs. Barry Frederick
Terra Gargano
Cari Gast
Kristi Giles
Paul Richard Gimbel
Howard and Mary Go Charitable Gift Fund
Natalie Goebel
Jennifer Grams
Douglas Richard Greenhorn
Ann Katherine Hackeling
Jonathan Hager
Mark and Amy Hamilton
Carol Hanson
Stan and Elizabeth Haynes
Kelly Hays
Roxanne Haythorne
Benjamin Scott Healey
David and Susan Hobby
William Hong
Carole Y. Hsu
Diane Interrante
Colette Cabrini Jackson
Linda Jeffries-Summers
Robert and Audrey Jewett
Diane Johnston
Tammy L. Jones-Foyles
Jill Kamenetz
Michael Katz
Maham Bilal Khan
Kelly Kirk
Susan and James Klender
Juliana Kopec
Angela Kou
Stephanie Gallo Krasnoff
Mark and Nina Krzysko
Grace Kubofcik
Lakeside Deli
Jill R. Langridge
Peter and Christie Lassen
Jean T. Lee
Mai Wai Lee
Shwu J. Lee
Donna Letzsch
Andrea L. Levinson
Jennifer Levy
Linda Dear, Inc.
Nita Liu
Mike Lockett
Jeanne and Robert Longford
Martha Marie Love
Vincent Lucarelli
Tina Lynch
Monica Machovec
Amy Maher
Jennifer Maher
Annie Mao
Alice Martin
Mary T. Martin
Patrick and Sarah McConnell
Tracy McEvoy
Jennifer McMennamin
Pamela Early McQuay
Robert and Deborah Meloy
Suzanne L. Meredith
Mikes Welding Service
Helen B. Mitchell
Kelly Ann Molino
Vijayalakshmi Nimmagadda
Nurture, Inc.
Shari Orszula
Gary and Lynn Pakulla
Daphne Pallozzi
Bianca Panella
Sara Phillips
Michael Plastino and Rosalie Naglieri
Rosemary Prange
Rajarajan Rajamani
Timothy, Mary and Mia Ramsay
Lynn Rashid
Nora F. Razuri
Elissa Ann Reineck
Robin Richman
Michael and Marilee Rinkus
Anita Roschy
Dana Rose
Deborah Rosier
Gary and Sara Rubloff
Frank and Nancy Sangiorgi
Scott Scarfone
Elizabeth M. Schedivy
Mildred M. Schwartzman
Nancy Scoville
George and Shirley Sgouros
Sundeepta (Sue) Shanbhag
Hungyi Shau
Cheng-Chi and Mei-Ji Shih
Ali and Shannon Shirvan
Angel L. Shorter
Brian N. Silverman
Joel Silverstein
Rachel Simon
Jeyanthi Sirithara
Lori Smith-Watson
Cynthia Sokolow
Sanooj Surendranath
Anne Tabash
Lee Hung Tak
Elizabeth Jane Tessmer
Karen E. Tessmer
Michael E. Tessmer
Jerrell Turner
K. Verghis
Ann Vermillion
Deborah Wagner
Liang Yuan Wang
Thomas C. Watts
Katherine Weyrauch
David and Carolina Wilcox
The Wildlife Authority
Pamela Wilt
Matthew C. Winner
Mei-Ling Wong
Puck-Fai and Amy Emiko Yan
Ray-Whay Chiu Yen
Mei-Mei Yu
Tong-Ling Yu
Jane Zeng
Grant Zhang

Tributes
Rudy Apodaca: The Why Haven’t I Done This Before Book Club
In memory of Bryan Bolster: Darlene and Robert Brotzman
In memory of Ronald D. Brown: Caroline J. Brown and Leonard F. Adams
In memory of Lenna Burgess: By her grandchildren
In memory of Beverly Gerhardt: Milltown Quilters
In memory of Mr. and Mrs. Harrison Gow: Dr. Michael P. Zimring
In memory of Betsy Haslup: Carol Marcus Asher, Cecelia Battle, Jillian Borchard, Caroline Denzler, Jason and Ellen Kaplan, Deborah A. Kish, Susan Levi-Goerlich, Andrea L. Levinson, Robert and Deborah Meloy, Janet Marie Moore, Roots Market, Susan D. Roufberg, Angel L. Shorter, Ann Vermillion, Melissa Weisberg, Alice L. Wilkenfeld, Meredith R. Wilson, Leslie Windman, Wendy Wyman
In memory of Harriett B. Hinkel: Showtime Singers
In memory of William Levine: Harriet and Bruce Blum, Mr. and Mrs. Richard Blumenthal, Diane Gail Caplan, Betty Charmatz, Pauline J. Cohen, Paul Elstein, Alexander Estrin, Sara A. Hoover, Irving and Jo Sande Kaplan, Lynne Kase, Elaie Sapperstein Kitt, Beverly Nackman, Maria Nathanson, Susan E. Oberfeld, Mason Olcott, Barbara L. Seboda and Lousie Pluschkell, Judith H. Rivkin, Barbara W. Rudlin, Jacqueline P. Shulik, Cheryl A. Smith
In memory of Richard Lyon: Louise E. Walinsky
In honor of the 50th wedding anniversary of Rasera grandparents: grandchildren Erika and Paul, Jerry and Renee Cornett
In memory of Rose Rausch: Emanuel A. Flecker
In memory of Karen Rosenblatt: Jim and Peggy Schenk, Brian and Kelley Harrison, Jack and Tracy Santry, Susan Jaeger
In memory of Charlotte Snyder: Sandra Caffes
In memory of Barbara Seboda: Pauline J. Cohen, Louise C. Dietz, Mary E. Duffy, Christine Garcia, Susan Hellenbrand, Carol B. Hutton, Anne R. Markham, Ann S. Reiter, Margaret Trautman
In loving memory of Louise Schuerholz: Don Schuerholz
In memory of Mary Ann Thwaites: Carol Askin
George Veditz Memorial Fund: Christopher M. and Katherine F. Duck
In memory of Dr. and Mrs. Zimring: Dr. Michael P. Zimring

In-Kind
Adventure Theatre
AIDA Bistro & Wine Bar
All About Yarn
American Girl
Lee Andersen
Antique Center at Historic Savage Mill
Anytime Tack
Columbia Association
Bach Concert Series
Baltimore Orioles
Baltimore Ravens
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Bare Bones Grill & Brewery
Amanda Barrett
Bay Theater
The Belgian Cafe
Bertucci's Corporation
Biago Salon and Spa
Lynn Birzak
Black Belt Institute
Kristen Blount
Bob Evans Restaurant
Books With a Past
Deborah Bosilovich
Bowie Bay Sox
Bra La La
Breezy Willow Farm
Natalie Brewer
Broadway Comedy Club
Build-a-Bear
The Business Monthly, Inc.
Buttonwood Beach Resort
Camp Bow-Wow Columbia
Canvas On Demand
Carol Murray
Cheesecake Factory
Chesapeake Shakespeare Company
Chevy's
Chick-fil-A
Chicago Bears
Chipotle Mexican Grill
Cindy's Soft Serve
Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at Maryland
Clark's Elioak Farm
Clippers Canine Cafe
Clyde's Restaurant Group
Columbia Art Center
Columbia Association
Columbia Bank
Columbia Festival of the Arts
Columbia Film Society
Columbia Orchestra
Columbia Pro Cantare
CookieLee.biz
Corridor Wines
Cross Creek Golf Club
Curves
Daedalus Books & Music
Dick's Sporting Goods
Dionysus' Kitchens
Dogtopia
Dover Downs Hotel and Casino
Downtown Partnership of Baltimore, Inc.
Adron Dozat
Eastern State Penitentiary
Fern Eisner
Elk Run Vineyards
Eyre Tour & Travel
Findaway World
Fire and Ice
Forever Yours
Frederick Keys
Friendly Pet Boundaries, Inc.
Imagination Stage
Irva Gabin
Gary J. Arthur Community Center
Ginza of Tokyo
Gorman Farm
Great Harvest Bread Company
Greater South River Animal Hospital
Green Grapes Inc / Industrial Deli
Greenberries
Hands of Time
Highlights Magazine
Hillwood Estate, Museum & Gardens
HoCoPoLitSo
Holiday Inn Express
Homewood Suites by Hilton
Howard Community College
Howard County Government
Howard County Historical Society
Howard County Tourism
i.m. Wine
Inn at Peralynna Manor
International Spy Museum
Interval International
Iron Bridge Wine Co.
J & P Italian Restaurant
J.W. Treuth & Sons
Jazzercise
JetBlue Airways Corporation
Jiggin' Gems
Kake Korner
Kane Company
Hugo Keesing
Kendall Hardware
Keurig
Kid's First Swim School
Kilwins
Kimberly Fine Portraiture
Kokopelli
La Palapa, Too
Larriland Farms
Lazarus Foundation
Suki Lee
Marc Levin
Ariel Lewis
Joanne Lichtenstein
Linganore Wine Cellars
Lisa Bankman
Lois Sanders
Longwood Gardens
Looney's Pub
Lucero's Pizza
Lutfi's International Spa
Lyndwood Square Wine & Spirits
Madame Tussauds
Mamma Lucia
Mano Swartz Furs
Karen Marks
MarTar Swim School
Masked Zone
Mason and Friends Salon and Spa
Medieval Times
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Mid-Atlantic Fashion, LLC
Andrea and Paul Misner
Monster Mini Golf
Montpelier Mansion
Mary Murbach
My Thirty One
The Nail Spa
National Aquarium in Baltimore
Newman's Own
Newseum
Nicodemus Communications Group
Nightmare Graphics
Noodles & Company
Obladi
Office Depot
Olney Theatre Center for the Arts
Organic Valley
The Original Woodstock Snowball Stand
The Out of Africa Boutique
Panera Bread
Kristin Pattik
The Pink Cabbage
The Pearl Spa
Pink Calyx.com
Polish Pottery Mart
Pump It Up
Race Pace Bicycles
Rams Head Tavern
Ranazul
Recorded Books
Red Hot
Reginald F. Lewis Museum
REI
Rep Stage
Retropolitan
River Hill Garden Center
James & Ann Robinson Foundation
Royal Taj
The Rumor Mill Restaurant
Salon Tusey
Shadowland Laser Adventures
Sharps at Waterford Farm
Sheraton Hotel Town Center/Columbia
Kelli Shimabukuro
Silpada
Skin Care Institute
SLF Promotions
Smokin Hot
Sony Computer Entertainment America
South Mountain Creamery
Southwest Airlines
Sports Legend Museum
Stampin' Up
Starbucks
Staybridge Suites
Mark and Mary Beth Steinbrunner
Monica and Andy Suchoski
Sugarloaf Mountain Vineyards
Summer Food Program, MD State Department of Education
Sykesville Tae Kwon Do Academy
TagParty RECON
Tapas Teatro
Teavana
TenMarks
Terrapin Adventures
That's Dancing
Tiki's Playhouse
Tino's Italian Bistro
Toby's Dinner Theatre
Trader Joe's
Union Jack's
VCA Lewis Animal Hospital
Vera Bradley at the Mall
W.R. Grace & Co.
Walt Disney World
Walters Art Museum
Washington Capitals
Watson's Tin Box
Wegmans
Westin Annapolis
Westin Philadelphia
Westwood Antiques
Wheel of Fortune
Wihides Unique Flowers and Gifts
Winterthur Museum & Country Estate
Dennis Wood
Woodhall Wine Cellars
WYPR 88.1 FM

 
Annual Report FY12